Privacy statement

 

Scope

This privacy policy explains to users the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider on this website (hereinafter referred to as "offer"):

Weingut Müller-Catoir
Mandelring 25
Haardt
67433 Neustadt an der Weinstrasse

+49(0)6321-2815
F +49(0)6321-480014
weingut@mueller-catoir.de
W mueller-catoir.de

The legal principles of data protection can be found in the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act) (BDSG) and the Telemediengesetz (Telemedia Act) (TMG).

 

Access data / Server log files

The provider (or his web space provider) collects data about each access to the offer (so-called server log files). The access data includes:

Name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, user's operating system, referrer URL (previously visited page), IP address and requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to subsequently check the log data if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use on the basis of concrete indications.

 

Dealing with personal data

Personal data is information with the help of which a person can be identified, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or telephone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone count as personal data.

Personal data will only be collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or if the user consents to the collection of such data.

 

Initial contact

When contacting the provider (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), the user's details are stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

 

Integration of third-party services and content

It may happen that contents of third parties, such as videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated within this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") use the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the contents. However, we have no influence on whether the third party providers store the IP address for statistical purposes, for example. As far as this is known to us, we inform the users about it.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific information related to the device on the user's access device (PC, smartphone, etc.). They serve, on the one hand, the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to collect statistical data on the use of the website and to be able to analyse them in order to improve the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that restricts or completely prevents the storage of cookies. However, it should be noted that the use and in particular the comfort of use are restricted without cookies.

 

You can manage many online ad cookies from companies via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ .

 

Registration function

The data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using the offer. Users can be informed by e-mail about information relevant to the offer or registration, such as changes in the scope of the offer or technical circumstances. The collected data can be seen in the input mask during registration. This includes name, postal address and e-mail address.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on the user's computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about users' use of this website is generally transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, the IP address of Google's users will be shortened in advance within Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website by users, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for website operators.


The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, users can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link  to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data from this website in the future. An opt-out cookie will be placed on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again. 

 

Using Facebook Social Plugins

This offer uses social plugins ("Plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The plugins can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on a blue tile, the terms "like" or a "thumbs up" sign) or by the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here:

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user accesses a website of this offer that contains such a plugin, their browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the website by it. The provider therefore has no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs the user according to his level of knowledge
.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the Like button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is transferred directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to find out his IP address and save it. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany.

 

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the related rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users, can be found in Facebook's privacy policy:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

 

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this offer and link it to his Facebook stored member data, he must log out of Facebook before visiting the website. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

 

Twitter

This offer uses the buttons of the Twitter service. These buttons are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They can be identified by terms such as "Twitter" or "follow" combined with a stylized blue bird. With the help of the buttons it is possible to share a contribution or page of this offer on Twitter or to follow the provider on Twitter.

 

If a user calls up a website of this Internet presence that contains such a button, his browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Twitter. The content of the Twitter button is transmitted by Twitter directly to the user's browser. The provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Twitter collects with the help of this plugin and informs the user according to his level of knowledge. According to this, only the IP address of the user is transmitted along with the URL of the respective website when the button is purchased, but it is not used for purposes other than the display of the button.
Further information can be found in Twitter's data protection declaration at http://twitter.com/privacy.

 

Revocation, amendments, corrections and updates

The user has the right, upon request and free of charge, to obtain information about the personal data stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correct inaccurate data, block and delete his personal data, unless there is no legal obligation to retain.

 

Privacy Policy Sample from Attorney Thomas Schwenke - I LAW it

Shop
Weingut Müller-Catoir
Shipping costs
Per 1-18 bottles
Germany: 9.20 €
European Union: 18.40 €
 
Starting at 60 bottles
Germany: no charge
European Union : 0.60 € per bottle
 
Free shipping
Starting at 60 bottles free shipping in Germany
Delivery
The delivery will be delayed until this date.
Information: Older vintages may be available right now.
Delivery
One product is not available now.
Therefore the whole order will be delayed until this date.